22 Short & long Centerfire


#1

During the forum outage I picked up 2 cartridges that are dimentionaly the same as the “regular” 22 short and long rimfires, but these 2 both have CF primers.
Can anyone tell me more about them? era, weapon used in (pistol/rifle) possible makers, etc
Thanks.


#2

Tailgunner,
Brandt provides very little on these cartridges. He indicates that neither had wide distribution, and that the .22 long centerfire was listed in the 1926 Fiocchi catalog as a pistol and rifle cartridge.


#3

The .22 long centerfire seems to be the .220 Rook, aka; .220 long centerfire.
Manufactured by Eley ca. 1878 or before.
case length, .760", over all length, .948-.961", cartridge weight, 53-54 grains.
The above is from BRITISH SPORTING RIFLE CARTRIDGES
by; Bill Fleming
mdrea


#4

Municion.org has something called “.22 Short CF / .22 Short Revolver Center Fire / SAA 0185 / XCR 06 010 CBC 010”. Maybe that helps?


#5

In the 1926 Fiocchi catalog they are listed as “CF revolver cartridges with inside primer” .Only one load is listed , with lead round nose bullet


#6

Tailgunner–What are the headstamps? Can you post a picture of bothe the headstamp and profile?


#7

Ron
IIRC there is no headstamp, and I won’t be able to provide photos or dimentions until the weekend.
They are primed with standard type primers (not inside primied).


#8

With a standard primer, not internal centerfire, it probably is, depending on case length, either a .22 Short, C.F. (C.L-.375-.404) or a .230 Revolver C.F. (C.L.-.437-.475) or a .22 Long, C.F. (C.L.-.527-.535)


#9



22 short, 22 Long Rifle, 22 Extra Long and 22 Magnum for comparison.

Case length / OAL / Primer diameter
Short: .368 / .617 / .154(ish)
Long: .740 / .943 / .178(ish)

So it appears that what I have is a 22 Short CF and a 220 Rook than?


#10

Believe your pictured, long CF, is a .230 CF not a .22.

Edited once to reflect that this above comment is a mistake / wrong


#11

Pete
The bullet (best I can measure it) is .223 diameter, and the case mouth is .238

Not arguing, I’d like to make sure I catalog it correctly


#12

[quote=“Tailgunner”]Pete
The bullet (best I can measure it) is .223 diameter, and the case mouth is .238

Not arguing, I’d like to make sure I catalog it correctly[/quote]
Hi Tailgunner
my mistake I meant to to call it a .22-4-30. And you are correct it is a .22.
see Buttwieler 9-1-682 and Bill Flemming page 9
I’m going to edit my post to reflect my mistake.
Sorry for the confusion
Pete


#13

I have the long one listed as a .22-4-30 Rook and the short one as a .22-3-30 Rook, neither of
mine have a headstamp


#14

Precisely the same dimension’s as a .22 Long Rifle Rimfire. I never have figured it our or the headstamp for that matter.

Joe


#15

Enlarged portion of John’s picture from above showing the " N " in a shield headstamp. RWS manufacture.

Brian


#16

Brian,

Yes, thats it. N for Nürnberg. Excelent!

Now for more info on the cartridge.

Joe


Bootleg .22 long, center fire ammo?
#17

I have both cartridges listed as 22 Rook short and 22 Rook long
first introduced and produced by ELEY in 1875 to 1878 a
220 CF short 22-3-30
220 CF long 22-4-30


#18

These ‘Marke N’ rounds were specifically made for an RWS subcaliber conversion kit for auto pistols. The centerfire primer meant no adaptor or modification was needed for the firing pin.

I have a barrel for the P08 pistol, as well as the brochure and after a long search, one of these rounds.


#19

So “N” for Nurnberg or something else?

Joe


#20

judging from the brochure its just ‘N’ :)

But it makes sense to suggest its a leftover from Uettendorffer in Nuernberg.