Ammunition in Central African Republic

I just noticed this new report to be out.

Published by UK based Conflict Armament Research. … UBLIC2.pdf

Some new headstamps are to be discovered.

Thanks for it!

Great. See I need a lot of new 7.62 x 39’s , 54R,s


Jack, planning on vacationing in the CAR???
Morgantown is much friendlier.

I think Morgantown , will be better on these old bones

Jon, I guess CAR will be lucky if Jack stays in Morgantown!

Though the idea of an “IAA field team” sounds tempting…

Normally I go each year fishing for a week in Sweden.
Sounds more interesting what you guys are planning.

BTW. were is Morgantown?

Sign me up! (as long as there’s a medic on board)

Morgantown is in PA, USA. We will be having our 21st annual show this August. You would be most welcome. Can’t promise you fishing, or the Swedish Bikini Team, but we do get some fine cartridges in the show!

Interesting report. I did not realise that Sudan had the capability to produce items such as heavy machine guns, and according to the internet, main battle tanks. They seem to have a large amount of co-operation with China and Iran.

Here also a UN report on the same country. More headstamps to be discovered. … 441518.pdf

[quote=“EOD”]Here also a UN report on the same country. More headstamps to be discovered. … 441518.pdf[/quote]

A lot of error on the French headstamps

More silly errors are with 7,62x39.Tula and Luhansk are in China now. How good is the other information then?


I see the U.N. report has an East German 74 headstamped 7.62x39 listed as being USSR origin. There is also a headstamp of .280 Remington (of all things) shown and categorized alongside a .32acp pistol headstamp, with the .32acp marked as being “.20 auto”.

What are they referring to with all the French SF-headstamped “9x51”? Is that .358 Winchester they are talking, or would they mean 9.3x57 Mauser?

Also, in Section III, part C, paragraph 91, they refer to “12mm hunting ammo”. Would they mean 12ga shotshells there (which they mention separately at the end of the report having birdshot replaced with homemade buckshot)?

They show a Zimbabwe ZI 96 case which they list as 7.62x39 but it looks to be in a clip or link of some sort, which leads me to wonder if it is actually a 7.62x51, which is known from ZI - (and more plausible in a link or clip)?

The U.N. should really run all this past the IAA next time…

I think there is no such single publication without errors. After all the research is not done by people we would consider to be ammunition specialists.
Some of the guys working there do their best to get correct info but most do not have the proper contacts to back up with or just think they do not need any advise.
Some want professional advise but do not want to pay for, the exemplary result you see in that UN report.

Matt - Not sure what you mean in your comment about a 7.62 x 39 mm headstamp “74.” I don’t know if it is Russian or not, but to my knowledge, it is not East Germany. The DDR headstamps are 04 and 05…

Regarding the French “9 x 51 mm” evidently these guys don’t know how to use a caliper. The headstamps they show are all common to 9 x 19 mm Luger.

Unfortunately, the amount of errors in the ammo information make other areas of information that perhaps are not well known by some of us, historical stuff, suspect.

Of course, one could ask, does the UN ever do anything that is right? Perhaps the most useless assembly of people in history.

I noticed this in the report.

It’s a 7.62x54R Round fitted into a used 12 Gauge shell so it can be fired from a shotgun.

Someone must have been desperate there.


Someone must have been desperate there.


The whole continent is!

Perhaps this “wildcat” cartridge should be placed in the “dingbat” cartridge category.

Better yet maybe the term “dingbat” should be applied to the entire report.