Cartridge case disposal regulations


#1

Think I might have asked this before and my brain cell does not remember. During the discussion of the WW-2 30-06 alternative bullets the box labels on all SMA say to dispose of the cartridge cases per Army regulations. In searching for this find mainly regulations pertaining to surplus material of all types. Anybody know where to find the actual regulations pertinent to cartridge cases as per the labels?
Gourd


.45 ACP find
#2

Gourd,

While it may not pertain to Cal. 30 ammunition, some Cal. 45 M1911 boxes indicate that disposal of cases should be in accordance with " paragraph 20, Army Regulations 775-10, May 6, 1930".

Didn’t find the actual regulation text with a quick search, but maybe that is the specific regulation in use for WWII era?

Dave


#3

Up to the mid 1920s, Ammo Packets (USA) all calibres had a note saying that Empty Cartridge Cases were to be collected, washed in Soda, dried and returned to the Depot or Armoury of the Unit (For reloading into Gallery or Blanks)…words to that effect.

With the introduction of the M1 Cartridge (173 grain BT) this was changed to the simple " Disposal according to Army Regs" label, probably because cases were no longer reloaded etc. by units, but either sold as scrap or returned to the Manufacturer (for making Blanks, etc).

I think with the introduction of MGs and SA rifles,( by the 1920s) the use of fired cases for reloading was problematic ( with Bolt action rifles it is relatively simple) so it was safer to abolish Unit reloads etc, and use only Factory fresh (so called) ammo in all training.

If anyone can source the exact wording of the Army Regulation in question (the 1930s version) it should clear up this query.

Doc AV


#4

Here is what it says about fired cases on a .30 Krag box from 1898…

Randy


#5

[quote=“DaveE”]Gourd,

While it may not pertain to Cal. 30 ammunition, some Cal. 45 M1911 boxes indicate that disposal of cases should be in accordance with " paragraph 20, Army Regulations 775-10, May 6, 1930". . .Dave[/quote]

Early cartons of Cal .30 say essentailly the same thing as the 30-40 box shown by Randy. Cal .30 cartons from the 30s, say the same thing as what Dave said. Except, some say paragraph 29. And, some say “Special Regulation No. 31, War Department”

Ray


#6

In regards to regulations from an earlier period, General Order # 13 issued by the War Department on February 16, 1876 required ‘great care to be exercised by all officers to prevent Indians from procuring the empty shells thrown away by the troops after firing, either in action or at target practice’. It had been determined that the Benet inside-primed copper cases that were the standard at the time could be reloaded by the Indians using a fired bullet, a percussion primer and a nail as an anvil. A common practice by the troopers was to crush their spent cases and bury them.